Labrador Iron Ore Royalty Corporation Announces Election of Directors

May 29, 2014

TORONTO, May 29, 2014 /CNW/ - Labrador Iron Ore Royalty Corporation ("LIORC") (TSX: LIF)  today announced that all of the nominee directors listed in LIORC's management information circular dated April 24, 2014 were elected as directors of LIORC. The vote was conducted by a show of hands at LIORC's annual meeting of shareholders held today in Toronto. The number of common shares voted by proxy for the election of each director or withheld was as indicated below:

 Votes For% Votes ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
Bruce C. Bone37,957,18999.73103,1400.27
William J. Corcoran35,523,05093.332,537,2796.67
Mark J. Fuller37,906,71999.60153,6100.40
Duncan N. R. Jackman34,649,06391.043,411,2668.96
James C. McCartney37,986,56999.8173,7600.19
Paul H. Palmer37,455,66098.41604,6691.59
Sandra L. Rosch36,866,86196.861,193,4683.14
Alan R. Thomas37,995,85099.8364,4790.17
Patricia M. Volker37,478,89098.47581,4391.53
Donald J. Worth37,910,13299.61150,1970.39

Final results on all matters voted at the annual meeting will be filed shortly with the Canadian securities regulators.

 

SOURCE Labrador Iron Ore Royalty Corporation

Bruce C. Bone
President & Chief Executive Officer
(416) 863-7133
E-mail- investor.relations@labradorironore.com

Copyright CNW Group 2014

© 2021
All rights reserved.
Privacy Policy Website Terms of Use